Dance Contests

2014 Dance Contest Results

Golden Age Women 50 yrs & above

Eastern Traditional
1st: Josephine Smith Shinnecock
2nd: Kathy Sebastian Dring Eastern Pequot
3rd: Stacy Perry Narragansett $200
4th: Chandra Machado Narragansett $100

N-S Traditional combined
1st: Edwina Eaglestar Sioux/Pueblo
2nd: Cee Edwards Seallecott

Golden Age Men 50 yrs & above

Eastern War
1st: James Phillips Shinnecock
2nd: Dean Stanton Narragansett
3rd: Albert Sargent Pequot/Shinnecock
4th: Bert Waters Wampanoag

Adult Women Ages 18-49yrs

Eastern Traditional
1st: Quaiapen Perry Narragansett
2nd: Cholena Smith Shinnecock
3rd: Keela Reyna Narragansett/Pequot
4th: Chenae Bullock Shinnecock

Northern Traditional
1st: Quahna Mars Narragansett
2nd: Imelda Tortalita Jemez Pueblo
3rd: Melanie Tone-Pahote Oneida
4th: Lauren Merrick Spirit Lake Sioux

Southern Traditional
1st: Sparrow Plainbull Lumbee/Haliwa/Saponi
2nd: Althnageebah Myles Navajo/Mohegan
3rd: Melissa Burkhart MPTN/Mohawk
4th: Rozlynn Tone-Pohote Kiowa/Maya/Oneida

Jingle
1st: Savanah Phillips Navajo/Shinnecock
2nd: Nakia Marian Ojibwe/Abenaki
3rd: Kiana Lebeau Cheyenne River Sioux
4th: Coriene Smith Mashantucket

Fancy Shawl
1st: Amanda Larocque Mikmaq
2nd: Nishke Mars Narragansett
3rd: Sassamin Weeden Mashpee Wampanoag
4th: Lesley Mowson Nanticoke Lenni Lenape

Adult Men Ages 18-49yrs

Eastern War
1st: John Thomas III Narragansett
2nd: David Weeden Mashpee Wampanoag
3rd: Daryl Thomas Narragansett
4th: Isiah Bliss Narragansett

N&S War
1st: Preston Tone-Pahote Kiowa
2nd: Norman Machado Narragansett
3rd: Cheenulka Pocknet Mashpee Wampanoag
4th: Attaquin Weeden Mashpee/Narragansett

Grass & Fancy Feather Combo
1st: Darwin Chankley Navajo/Jemez Sioux
2nd: Josh Richardson Haliwa Saponi
3rd: Duncan Munson Nanticoke/Lenni Lanape
4th: Amando Lucio Lipan Apache

Teen Girls 13-17yrs

Eastern Traditional
1st: Emma Cuffee Shinnecock
2nd: Dominique Frye Mashpee Wampanoag
3rd: Tasheena Bliss Narragansett
4th: Fatia Rickerson Mashantucket

N&S Tradional Combo
1st: Marlene Lastiyano Sioux/Pueblo
2nd: Taliyah Eaglestar Jemez Pueblo

Jingle
1st: Lanette Hernadez MPTN
2nd: Shealani LeBeau Cheyenne River Sioux
3rd: Abigail Peters Mashpee Wampanoag

Fancy Shawl
1st: Kaili Hunter Shinnecock Lumbee
2nd: Myana Smith Shinecock
3rd: Shyleigh Larocque Micmac Mohawk

Teen Boys 13-17yrs

N & S War Combo
1st: Nakia Williams Jr. Shinnecock
2nd: Preston Tone-Pah-Hote III Kiowa/Oneida
3rd: Shade Larocque Micmac Mohawk

Grass
1st: James Eaglestar Pueblo Sioux
2nd: Skye Marion Objibwe/Abenaki
3rd: Kaimare' Eaglestar Pueblo Sioux

Fancy Feather
1st: Eric Plainbull Lumbee Haliwa Saponi Crow

Juniors Girls 6yrs - 12

Eastern Traditional
1st: Nashota Williams Shinnecock
2nd: Sequoyah Burrell Narragansett
3rd: Michaela Allen Mashantucket

N & S Traditional Combined
1st: Liliana Mars Navajo/Narragansett
2nd: Jordin Eaglestar Jemez Pueblo Sioux

Jingle
1st: Isabelle Wilson Navajo Mohawk
2nd: Savasia Durham Nanicoke Lenni Lenape
3rd: Shaila Hazard Eastern Pequot Narragansett

Fancy Shawl
1st: Mayiki Plainbull Lumbee Haliwa Saponi Crow
2nd: Noelani Wilson Navajo Mohawk
3rd: Autumn Hazard Eastern Pequot

Junior Boys 6yrs - 12

Eastern War
1st: Talon Amado Jr. Pequot Narragansett
2nd: Pharaoh Boardley-Helme Mashpee Wampanoag
3rd: Ridge Burrell Narragansett

N&S Traditional
1st: Caesar Hendricks Mashpee Wampanoag
2nd: DJ Peters Mashpee Wampanoag
3rd: Cali-Storm Machado Narragansett

Grass
1st: Mishquashim Zamora Pequot Navajov 2nd: Meshan Waukau Menominee
3rd: Ahanuw Helme Mashpee Wampanoag

All Ages Specials

Female Eastern Round
1st: Josephine Smith Shinnecock
col: Cholena Smith Shinnecock
col: Paasheshau Driver Pequot/Narragansett
col: Quaiapen Perry Narragansett

Female Traditional
1st: Imelda Tortalita Jemez Pueblo
col: Sparrow Plainbull Lumbee/Haliwa/Saponi
col: Lauren Merrick Spirit Lake Sioux
col: Tarlyn Tone-Pah-Hote Kiowa Oneida

Jingle
1st: Savannah Phillips Navaho
col: Tarlyn Tone-Pah-Hote Kiowa Oneida
col: Kiana Ebeau Cheyenne River Sioux
col: Kendra Eaglestar Sioux/Zuni

Fancy Shawl
1st: Kaili Hunter Shinnecock Lumbee
col: Savannah Phillips Navaho
col: Tarlyn Tone-Pah-Hote Kiowa Oneida
col: Sassamin Weeden Mashpee Wampanoag

Female Smoke
1st: Cholena Smith Shinnecock
col: Lesley Munson Nanticoke Lenni Lenapi
col: Aiyana Smith Shinnecock
col: Chenae Bullock Shinnecock

Grass
1st: Darwin Charkley Navajo/Jemez/Sioux
col: Josh Richardson Haliwa Saponi
col: Armando Lucio Lipan Apache
col: James Ray Eaglestar Pueblo Sioux

Male Smoke
1st: Chad Benedict Mohawk
col: John N. Thomas III Narragansett
col: Nakia Williams Jr Shinnecock
col: Talon Amardo Jr Pequot/Narragansett

Male Duck-n-Dive
1st: Armando Lucio Lipan Apache
col: Preston Tone-pah-hote Jr. Kiowa
col: Attaquin Weeden Mashpee/Narragansett
col: Cheenulka Pocknett Mashpee Wampanoag

Ulimate Warrior
1st: John Thomas III Narragansett
2nd: Daryl Thomas Narragansett

Youth Specials 17yrs under

E N S Girls Traditional
1st: Marlene Lastiyano Sioux Pueblo
col: Kendal Scott-Weeden Mashpee Wampanoag
col: Liliana Mars
col: Taliyah Eaglestar Jemez Pueblo Sioux

Jingle
1st: Kaili Hunter Shinnecock Lumbee
col: Anisha Marion Ojibwe Abenaki
col: Shealani Le Beau Cheyenne River Sioux
col: Marlene Lastiyano Sioux/Pueblo

Fancy Shawl
1st: Marlene Lastiyano Sioux/Pueblo
col: Emma Cuffee Shinnecock
col: Kaili Hunter Shinnecock Lumbee
col: Ciara Hendricks Mashpee Wampanoag

Boys Traditional E N S
1st: Buddy Tone-Pah-Hote Kiowa Oneida
col: Talon Armado Jr Pequot/Narragansett
col: Ridge Burrell Narragansett
col: Nakia Williams Jr Shinnecock

Grass
1st: James Ray Eaglestar Pueblo Sioux
col: Skye Marion Ojibwe Abenaki
col: Kaimare' Eaglestar Jemez Pueblo Sioux
col: Ahanuw Helme Mashpee Wampanoag

Dancer
Dance
Jingle
Miss Mashantucket
Keziah    Blanket Dancers    War Dancers